Privacy Policy

Age Friendly Ventures, Inc. (“Age Friendly Ventures” “our,” “us,” or “we”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the information of our website visitors (“you”). We want you to understand how we collection and use information from our websites, AgeFriendly.com, RetirementJobs.com and Mature Caregivers (the “Sites”) and our related services (together with the Sites, the “Services”) so you can interact with us with confidence. By using the Services, you accept and agree to the practices this Privacy Policy describes. If you do not agree to any of the terms in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Services.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you use our Services, we may collect, store, and process various kinds of data, including Personal Information about you. “Personal Information” refers to information about you that can be used to identify you.

Specifically, we may collect, store, or process information when you:

  • Submit a form on the Sites;
  • Create an account on the Sites;
  • Contribute public content;
  • Contact us with inquiries, including via email;
  • Sign up to receive communications; or
  • Voluntarily provide information.

We may also collect details of your visit to our Sites and the pages you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, including your IP address, browser type, the date and time you accessed or left the Sites, and which pages you viewed. Some parts of our Site uses cookies and other technologies to collect this information about your general internet usage. See the section below called “How We Use Cookies” to learn more.

Why We Collect Information

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • To present our Services to you;
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • To notify you about changes to our products or Services we offer;
  • To allow you to participate in any interactive features on our Services;
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
  • With your permission, we may send you marketing emails about our Services, new products and other updates;
  • For any other purpose with your consent;
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Site visitors is among the assets transferred.

How We Use Tracking Technologies

We use cookies (small text files stored in your browser) and other techniques such as web beacons (small, clear picture files used to follow your online activities) (“Tracking Technologies”). Tracking Technologies collect information that tells us how you use our Site, web-related products and Services. The use of Tracking Technologies does not give us access to the rest of your computer.

This, in turn, helps us make our Services relevant to your interests and needs. We use both first-party Tracking Technologies and third-party Tracking Technologies.

You can choose to refuse cookies, or set your browser to let you know each time a website tries to set a cookie. You can find out more information about cookies including information on how to turn them off.

Please note however that if you disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain services or facilities on our Site.

Do Not Track” Requests

Our Site currently does not respond to “do not track” or similar signals.

How Do We Share Your Personal Information?

We may disclose your Personal Information as follows:

  • With affiliates, contractors, service providers, and other third-parties we use to support our business;
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
  • With your consent;
  • With affiliates if you opt-in to receiving communications from affiliates;
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us about the Website users is among the assets transferred;
  • To enforce any agreement, including any applicable terms of service;
  • To establish or exercise our right to defend against legal claims;
  • To law enforcement and other government authorities such as legislatures, courts, agencies and litigants if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to: (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of governmental authorities; (b) comply with legal process; (c) respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) protect the security or integrity of the Services’ information systems; and/or (e) exercise or protect our rights, privacy, safety or those of affiliates, clients, you or others; and
  • If we reasonably believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Age-Friendly Ventures or others.

Some of our service providers pay a fee for access to our membership list. These fees are used for the general purposes of our Services. All of our service providers are required to keep our member information confidential, and to use the information only to offer jobs, or the contracted products or services to AgeFriendly.com and AgeFriendly.com members. Some of our Age Friendly service providers may also collect data about our members through their interactions with the members. The service providers may share some or all of this data with AgeFriendly.com so that we may make available more effective and personalized service to our members.

We may share aggregated information about the use of this site to companies with which we have business relationships. This usage information, such as numbers and frequency of visits, is used to attract appropriate advertisers to various areas of the site. We provide this data so that advertisers and other businesses can better understand how people use partners’ content and the Site, with the goal of providing the best possible experience.

Public Content

Your contributions to the Site are intended for public consumption and are therefore viewable by the public, including your photos, ratings, reviews, and other posts. Some of your account details, like your name, may also be available for public consumption.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

To protect your Personal Information, we take commercially reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. However, no data protection procedures are entirely infallible. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee that it will be 100% secure. Your transmission of your information to our Platform thus is done entirely at your own risk.

Third-Party Websites

Our Site may contain links to other sites, including those of third parties or partners. While we seek to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices other websites use. By accessing other third party websites or applications through our Site, you are consenting to the terms and privacy policies of those websites. It is possible that other parties may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different web sites when you use our Site.

International Visitors

Our Site is hosted and operated in the United States (“US”) and elsewhere in the world. By using this Site, you are consenting to the transfer of your personal information to the US. If you are accessing our Sites from outside the US, please be advised that US law may not offer the same privacy protections as the law of your jurisdiction.

California Visitors

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected]

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information about individuals residing in the European Union. If you believe we have collected or processed personal information about any individuals residing in the European Union, please contact us immediately at [email protected] and/or [email protected].

Users Only of Legal Age of Majority

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years old. If you are under 13 years old, do not use or provide any information on this Site or on or through any of its features or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address,

Review and Correction of Your Information

You may review and edit the information we collected about you at any time by contacting us at the addresses listed at the end of this privacy policy. If your information has been shared with a third party, as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, then that third party has received its own copy of your data. If you have been contacted by one of these third parties and wish to correct or delete your information, please contact them directly.

Privacy Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy was last updated on December 1, 2023.

We update the Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it regularly. If we materially change our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by contacting you through your provided e-mail address or by posting a notice on our Site. Your continued use of our Site will be deemed your agreement that your information may be used in accordance with the new policy. If you do not agree with the changes, then you should stop using the Site and notify us that you do not want your information used in accordance with the changes.

Contacting Us

We welcome any questions, comments, or complaints you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us by email at [email protected] and/or [email protected].